LEAP4LIFE Global Inc. Website and Mobile App Privacy Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

LEAP4LIFE Global Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our policy on dealing with personal information, which includes information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

LEAP4LIFE Global Inc. provides a social network related to personal fitness through a website comprised of web pages located by the domain name “LEAP4LIFE.com” (the “Website”) and through an application downloaded and located on mobile devices titled “LEAP4LIFE” (the “App”) and other LEAP4LIFE-branded web pages (collectively  the “LEAP4LIFE Services”).The LEAP4LIFE Website and LEAP4LIFE App include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information concerning our registered members, visitors to our Website and App, users of the LEAP4LIFE Services and, where applicable, other members of the public. Our personnel and job applicants can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

2 APPLICATION OF PRIVACY LAWS

We use best efforts to comply with applicable U.S. and Australia privacy laws, however there may be privacy laws that we are not aware of or that we do not believe apply to the information collected by our Website and App. We do not attempt to become familiar with privacy regulations applicable to persons resident outside the United States and Australia. If you are accessing our Services from outside the United States or Australia, you should satisfy yourself that our privacy policy is sufficient for your purposes or you should not use our Website and App. If you believe our privacy policy is out of compliance with U.S. or Australian law regulating privacy and the protection of personal information, please contact us to tell us so in the manner explained below.

3 PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information that is necessary to provide you with our Website and App related goods and services and for our functions and activities. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you; however, there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else.

We collect personal information from you if you register for LEAP4LIFE. Once you have registered, we also collect information you submit to the Website and information about your actions on the Website and App, including who you nominate and accept as friends on LEAP4LIFE and which sponsored activities you choose to participate in.

In certain circumstances we may collect information about your health, such as your physical condition and your use of services designed to improve your health. If you do not want us to collect and store your health information, then you should not provide this information to us. By providing health information about yourself to us, you are specifically consenting to our collecting, storing, maintaining and using this information for purposes of providing you services. However, under no circumstances will we provide specific health information about any individual person to third parties for any reason unless we are required to do so by law.

4 SOCIAL INFORMATION SHARING

LEAP4LIFE is a social network, designed specifically to provide a platform for a community of users to share their information and experiences. When you register as a member of LEAP4LIFE, some of the information you provide during registration – like your photos (including any associated metadata) and fitness goals (but never specific health information) – is shared with others by default, as is some of the information you provide in your ongoing interaction with LEAP4LIFE. We also understand that some users may wish to control which types of personal information they make available to other users, including through searches on our Website and App. LEAP4LIFE Global Inc. provides you with a Privacy Options page to help you control the degree of sharing for different types of information.

Where any of your privacy options are set to “public,” be aware that the associated information may be viewed by other users of LEAP4LIFE and the Internet, including through tools such as third-party search engines. If you later change your privacy options to restrict access to information you have previously shared, or you delete the information or your account, the information you previously shared may still be held or available in places outside of our control, such as other users’ computers or elsewhere on the Internet.

5 OTHER USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use and disclose personal information in various circumstances, including where you consent, we have told you, you would expect us to or we are otherwise authorized or required by law.

The purposes for which we use and disclose personal information include:

  • registration and administration in relation to your LEAP4LIFE membership;
  • allowing you to collect and redeem FitWell Points;
  • carrying out or responding to your requests;
  • processing payments;
  • improving our services;
  • displaying tailored advertising when you use our Website and App (note that this is not done by disclosing your personal information to advertisers);
  • contacting you with promotional information about us, our services and our promotional partners (however, we are subject to some legal restrictions and opt-out requirements in relation to these activities);
  • responding to information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers where we reasonably believe disclosure is required by law; provided however, if we are so required to make personal information available, we will provide you with notice via email so that you may take such steps as you deem appropriate to attempt to prevent such disclosure.
  • investigating and dealing with suspected fraud and unlawful activity;
  • protecting our lawful interests;
  • purposes relating to any third-party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets to the extent permitted by applicable law; and
  • other purposes outlined at the time you provide the information.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to manage your membership or contact you.

We may give you opportunities to submit your personal information to our promotional partners, such as companies involved with our sponsored events as agreed with the Program Partner. You can choose not to participate in those activities, in which case your information will not be disclosed.

We may also provide your personal information to our related corporate entities, rewards providers and our service providers who assist us with customer contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, website, app or technology services. Those third parties may also make similar disclosures.

Some of the third parties described above, including our service providers and other LEAP4LIFE members, may be located in countries other than the United States. Be advised that where your personal information is provided to third parties outside of the United States, we are not required to ensure that those parties comply with applicable United States privacy standards.

6 ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To make a request to access, review, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details set out in the “Further Information” below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

7 OUR WEBSITE AND APP

If you visit the Website and/or use our App, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, your computer or mobile device’s IP address, other information about your mobile device and/or the manner you accessed our Services, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website and App administration and maintenance purposes.

Like many websites and Apps, our Website and App may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web or mobile connection to enable our systems to recognize your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information, such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration and for statistical and maintenance purposes. Most browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website and App in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of the Website and App (including your computer or mobile device’s IP address or other connection), which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customized advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users’ use of our Website and App and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others when required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Microsoft and others. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain activities that can result in the sharing of your personal information.

As part of our effort to create a seamless experience, we use tools provided by Google Analytics to examine how our mobile app and web site are being used. While a unique id is shared to track individual user activity, no personally identifiable information is sent to Google at any time

8 SECURITY

If you are considering sending us any personal information through the Website, App or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Once your personal information comes into our possession, we use industry best practices that are commercially reasonable to protect its security.

If you are a registered member, access to your account is controlled by a username and password chosen by you. To prevent unauthorized access, you should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others.

9 STATUS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on the Website and App. Whenever you visit the Website and App or use LEAP4LIFE Global Inc.’s services, you should ensure that you are familiar with the current version of this Privacy Policy.

10 FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about our Privacy Policy or the information we maintain about you, and the accuracy of that information, or want your information corrected or deleted, please contact us at:

Email: help@leap4life.com

Or, via mail to:

LEAP4LIFE Global Inc

606 Alamo Pintado Rd
STE 3-302, Solvang CA 93463

If you are resident of Australia and you wish additional information about privacy generally, or if we fail to address your concerns to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.